美高梅中国-美高梅手机版

您现在的位置:美高梅中国网 > 美高梅手机版招聘考试 > 考试题库 > 模拟试题 >

勇闯题海之阅读理解

来源:教师招聘网  时间:2019-08-13 10:27:43

2019下教资笔试直播课

A

The Healthy Habits Survey shows that only about one third of American seniors(老年人) have correct habits. Here are some findings and experts’ advice.

1. According to the survey, we can know about _____ of American seniors have correct habits.

A. one second B. two thirds C. one third D. one fourth

2. How long should people brush their teeth gently?

A. One minute. B. Two minutes. C. Three minutes. D. Four minutes.

3. Doctors suggest that people should wash their hands _____.

A. twice a day B. three times a day

C. four times a day D. eight times a day

4. What is found out about American seniors?

A. All of them have good habits.

B. All of them brush their teeth once a day.

C. They all take a shower every day.

D. They aren’t fighting germs better than expected.

5. Which of the following is true according to the text?

A. There are only 200 types of bacteria in the mouth.

B. We touch our faces four times a day.

C. We should wash our hands with cold water.

D. A kitchen sponge can carry more germs than a toilet.

试题分析:本文是关于健康习惯的调查。在一天刷几次牙,洗手沐浴几次,以及多久考虑过和细菌战斗一次等方面,描述了一些美国老年人的习惯并给出了专家建议。

1.【答案】C。解析:考查细节理解题。根据文中The Healthy Habits Survey shows that only about one third of American seniors(老年人) have correct habits.可知三分之一的老年人有正确的习惯。故选C。

2.【答案】B。解析:考查细节理解题。根据文中each morning with a battery-operated toothbrush. Brush gently for 2 minutes, at least twice a day.可知是两分钟,故选B。

3.【答案】D。解析:考查细节理解题。根据“And nearly 30% wash their hands only 4 times a day----half of the number doctors recommend.”一天洗4次手是专家建议的一半,可知专家建议每天洗8次手。故答案选D

4.【答案】D。解析:考查细节理解题。根据文中Seniors are not fighting germs as well as they should可知故选D。.

5.【答案】D。解析:考查细节理解题。根据“Do you know it is not your toilet but your kitchen sponge(海绵)that can carry more germs than anything else?”可知厨房里的海绵比任何其他东西(包括厕所)携带的细菌都多。故选D。

B

As you are probably aware, the latest job markets news isn’t good: Unemployment is still more than 9 percent, and new job growth has fallen close to zero. That’s bad for the economy, of course. And it may be especially discouraging if you happen to be looking for a job or hoping to change careers right now. But it actually shouldn’t matter to you nearly as much as you think.

That’s because job growth numbers don’t matter to job hunters as much as job turnover data. After all, existing jobs open up every day due to promotions, resignations, terminations, and retirements. (Yes, people are retiring even in this economy.) In both good times and bad, turnover creates more openings than economic growth does. Even in June of 2007, when the economy was still humming along, job growth was only 132,000, while turnover was 4.7 million!

And as it turns out, even today—with job growth near zero—over 4 million job hunters are being hired every month.

I don’t mean to imply that overall job growth doesn’t have an impact on one’s ability to land a job. It’s true that if total employment were higher, it would mean more jobs for all of us to choose from (and compete for). And it’s true that there are currently more people applying for each available job opening, regardless of whether it’s a new one or not.

But what often distinguishes those who land jobs from those who don’t is their ability to stay motivated. They’re willing to do the hard work of identifying their valuable skills; be creative about where and how to look; learn how to present themselves to potential employers; and keep going, even after repeated rejections. The Bureau of Labor Statistics data shows that 2.7 million people who wanted and were available for work hadn’t looked within the last four weeks and were no longer even classified as unemployed.

So don’t let the headlines fool you into giving up. Four million people get hired every month in the U.S. You can be one of them.

1. The author tends to believe that high unemployment rate ______.

A. deprives many people of job opportunities

B. prevents many people from changing careers

C. should not stop people from looking for a job

D. does not mean the U.S. economy is worsening

2. Where do most job openings come from?

A. Job growth B. Job turnover

C. Improved economy D. Business expansion

3. What does the author say about overall job growth?

A. It doesn’t have much effect on individual job seekers.

B. It increases people’s confidence in the economy.

C. It gives a ray of hope to the unemployed.

D. It doesn’t mean greater job security for the employed.

4. What is the key to landing a job according to the author?

A. Education B. Intelligence C. Persistence D. Experience

5. What do we learn from the passage about the unemployment figures in the US?

A. They clearly indicate how healthy the economy is.

B. They provide the public with the latest information.

C. They warn of the structural problems in the economy.

D. They exclude those who have stopped looking for a job.

1.【答案】C。解析:推理判断题。表达作者对高失业率看法的是第一段的最后一句But it actually shouldn’t matter to you nearly as much as you think.和最后一段的第一句 So don’t let the headlines fool you into giving up.故选C。

2.【答案】B。解析:细节理解题。根据第二段的第三句话In both good times and bad, turnover creates more openings than economic growth does,可知答案为B。

3.【答案】A。解析:观点态度题。根据题干信息和关键词overall job growth定位到第四段首句话,综合第五段的首句话,作者认为总体就业增长会对一个人的就业能力产生影响,但是影响并不大。故选A。

4.【答案】C。解析:细节理解题。由第五段的第一句话 But what often distinguishes those who land jobs from those who don’t is their ability to stay motivated,可知关键是保持积极性,即坚持不懈。故选C。

5.【答案】D。解析:推理判断题。根据题干信息和关键词unemployment figures定位到第五段的最后一句,在过去的四个星期中想找工作和有能力工作的270万人并没有被当作未就业人员,而且以后也不会归为这一类人。可知他们的数据统计排除了这些未找工作的人。故选D。

扫一扫,关注美高梅中国 考试部落,教师考试资讯尽在掌握!

(责任编辑:石艳波)

互动交流

  • 微信二维码

    微信号:jiaoshi688

    共享资讯全面备考

  • 服务号二维码

    服务号:教师考试网

    掌上学习更便捷

  • 微博二维码

    微博:美高梅中国考试培训

    共享资讯全面备考

  • 19课堂二维码

    19课堂:教师考试网

    掌上学习更便捷

 
 
Baidu
sogou